The George Hotel (Lichfield) Limited
Registered name: THE GEORGE HOTEL (LICHFIELD) LIMITED
Part of Webb Hotel Group Limited groupThe George Hotel (Lichfield) Limited made a £22.3k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
The George Hotel (Lichfield) Limited reported a loss of £22.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 53 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Sutton Coldfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate holding company is Webb Hotel Group Limited, a company incorporated in England. Its registered office is Moor Hall Hotel, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B75 6LN.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£29k | −£254k | −£125k | −£22.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£29k | −£254k | −£125k | −£22.3k |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 52 | 58 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£591 | −£4.9k | −£2.2k | −£422 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▲11.5% | ▼8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £1.7k | £1.7k | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £881k | £603k | £448k | £396k |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £72.4k | £82k | £81.3k | £61.4k |
| Debtors | £13.3k | £14.7k | £14.5k | £5.7k |
| Deferred income | £44.3k | £75.3k | £98.6k | £68.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£422
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £396k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £68.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Webb Hotel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The George Hotel (Lichfield) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Moor Hall Hotel LimitedRev. £7m · Profit £139k
- The Cathedral Hotel (Lichfield) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£74.5k
- The Gables Hotel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£521k
- The Red Lion (WHG) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Webb Property LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£22.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.