Jafre Limited
Registered name: JAFRE LIMITED
Part of Handel Group Limited groupJafre Limited made a £9.2k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Jafre Limited reported a loss of £9.2k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company of Jafre Limited is Goldcrest Reach Limited and its registered office is Millbuck Close, Elgin Drive, Swindon, England, SN2 8XU.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£267k | −£755k | −£52.6k | −£9.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£267k | −£755k | −£52.6k | −£9.2k |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 28 | 18 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£9.5k | −£27k | −£2.9k | −£459 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1k | £96.3k | £50.8k | £10.7k |
| Net assets | £202k | −£285k | −£295k | −£275k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £374k | £124k |
| Current assets | £579k | £643k | £867k | £646k |
| Debtors | £463k | £421k | £539k | £307k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£459
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£275k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £10.7k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼67%
- Now £124k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Handel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Goldcrest Reach Limited75–100%
- Jafre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Severn Media Group Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Walstead Bicester LimitedColchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 234
- Mba Group LimitedLondon · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £115m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 337
- Clays Ltd.Bungay · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 988
- Berkshire Labels LimitedHungerford · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 95
- Micom Technologies LtdCoventry · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Printed Easy LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£9.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.