Cmuk Visual Safety Limited
Registered name: CMUK VISUAL SAFETY LIMITED
Part of Poole Bay Holdings Limited groupCmuk Visual Safety Limited made £15.1m revenue and £57k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cmuk Visual Safety Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £15.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £57k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Poole; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £15.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.8m | £13.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £164k | £78.8k |
| Profit before tax | £164k | £75.1k |
| Profit after tax | £115k | £57k |
| Profit (best available) | £115k | £57k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.4% | 11.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.7m | £7.6m |
| Profit per employee | £57.4k | £28.5k |
| Cash conversion | 724.7% | −184.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £297k | £361k |
| Net assets | £897k | £954k |
| Fixed assets | £152k | £123k |
| Current assets | £16.6m | £20.3m |
| Debtors | £416k | £452k |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | −£145k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £7.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −184.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £954k
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £361k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £123k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Poole Bay Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cmuk Visual Safety Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (20)
- Value Products LimitedRev. £18.9m · Profit £143k
- Poole Bay Holdings Management LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £192k
- Catalogue Marketing UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creative Sign Factory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Koolpak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medi Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medsport GB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nationwide School Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- No Butts Bin Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- No Smoking Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PBH Manufacturing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PBH Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Products for Business LimitedFigures not disclosed
- School Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Catalogue Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Treetop Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ultivar Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ultivar LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ultivar Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- V Safety LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Groundhog Sales LimitedNeath · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £287k
- Staff
- 6
- MTP Invest LimitedHadleigh · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 46
- Alarm Supplies Scotland LimitedGlasgow · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £321k
- Staff
- 43
- Celtic Sheepskin & Co Ltd.ST. Columb · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 82
- J.h.m.butt & Co.limitedDoncaster · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £931k
- Staff
- 66
- McCloskey Equipment LimitedWindsor · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £83k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £57k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.