Onyx Scientific Limited
Registered name: ONYX SCIENTIFIC LIMITED
Part of Kentish Holdings Ltd groupOnyx Scientific Limited made £10.9m revenue and a £237k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Onyx Scientific Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £237k and 118 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.4m | £14m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £6.3m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.4m | £7.7m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.5m | −£286k |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £2.5m | −£252k |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £1.6m | −£237k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £1.6m | −£237k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 116 | 118 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16% | 11.4% | −2.2% |
| Gross margin | 51.7% | 55% | 44.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £121k | £92.7k |
| Profit per employee | £21.1k | £13.8k | −£2k |
| Cash conversion | −159.8% | −148.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼22% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.4% | ▼114.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £3.6m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £9.8m | £10.4m | £9.2m |
| Fixed assets | £7.5m | £6.8m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £6.8m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.6m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£4.3m | −£3.7m | −£864k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £9.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £5.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kentish Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Kentish Sub Ltd75–100%
- Canalside N1 Ltd50–75%
- Ipca Ltd75–100%
- Ipca Laboratories UK Limited75–100%
- Onyx Scientific Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cosmarida LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 90
- Pharmapac (U.K.) LimitedBidston, Wirral · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £94.7k
- Staff
- 142
- Vector Consumer LimitedPrenton · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £33.1k
- Staff
- 14
- Envigo RMS (UK) LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £209k
- Staff
- 145
- Manx Healthcare LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 31
- MW Encap LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.