Quantrelle Packaging Solutions Limited
Registered name: QUANTRELLE PACKAGING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of US Merchants UK Company, Ltd. groupQuantrelle Packaging Solutions Limited made £12.9m revenue and £512k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Quantrelle Packaging Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £512k profit and 76 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10m | £10.4m | £12.8m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.8m | £6.9m | £8.2m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.5m | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.9m | £665k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £2m | £690k |
| Profit after tax | £959k | £990k | £1.5m | £512k |
| Profit (best available) | £959k | £990k | £1.5m | £512k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.7m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 72 | 77 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 33.4% | 35.6% | 34.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £147k | £144k | £166k | £169k |
| Profit per employee | £14.1k | £13.7k | £18.8k | £6.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | 125.4% | 184.7% | −14.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲22.7% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▲46.6% | ▼64.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▲6.9% | ▼1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £4.1m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £6.4m | £7.2m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £198k | £212k | £221k | £273k |
| Current assets | £7m | £8.2m | £4.1m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £40k | £57.1k | £155k | £96k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.4m | £3.5m | −£97.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £169k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −14.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- ▼38%
- Now £96k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £273k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- US Merchants UK Company, Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Quantrelle Packaging Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- D.a. Pak LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 19
- Gordano Support Group LimitedClevedon · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £146k
- Staff
- 107
- Bluesky (UK) LimitedGrimsby · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 36
- Cliffe Packaging LimitedCrewe · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £31.5k
- Staff
- 18
- D & M Packaging LimitedWhitchurch · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £794k
- Staff
- 47
- Swiftpak LtdReading · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £512k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.