Energizer Group Limited
Registered name: ENERGIZER GROUP LIMITED
Part of Energizer Holdings, Inc. groupEnergizer Group Limited made £74.3m revenue and a £17.9m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Energizer Group Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £74.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £17.9m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments)” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Energizer Trading Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58.2m | £61.1m | £65.8m | £71.3m | £74.3m |
| Cost of sales | £41.6m | £42.1m | £48.3m | £56m | £58.4m |
| Gross profit | £16.6m | £19.1m | £17.6m | £15.4m | £15.9m |
| Operating profit | £9.4m | −£55.9m | −£10.5m | −£39.2m | −£17.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4.4m | −£61m | −£15.9m | −£45.3m | −£23.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | −£61.2m | −£14.9m | −£41.2m | −£17.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | −£61.2m | −£14.9m | −£41.2m | −£17.9m |
| Staff costs | £12.6m | £13.7m | £15m | £14.2m | £14m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | −100.2% | −22.7% | −57.7% | −24.1% |
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 31.2% | 26.7% | 21.5% | 21.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▲7.8% | ▲8.3% | ▲4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2516% | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5.3m | £4.4m | £7.1m | £4.1m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £58.7m | −£5.2m | −£22.6m | −£69.3m | −£87.2m |
| Fixed assets | £138m | £84.7m | £79.5m | £42.3m | £39.8m |
| Current assets | £66.8m | £60m | £41.2m | £38.4m | £37.5m |
| Debtors | £13.9m | £16.2m | £15.4m | £19.2m | £17.8m |
| Deferred income | £6.6m | £6.4m | £7.8m | £6.7m | £6.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 53.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£87.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £6.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £39.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Energizer Holdings, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Energizer UK Limited75–100%
- Energizer Trading Limited75–100%
- Energizer Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Energizer Brands UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Energizer Auto UK LimitedRev. £17.9m · Profit £905k
- Energizer Europe LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 151 Products LimitedManchester · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.2m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 143
- Karndean International LimitedEvesham · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £91m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 271
- Quooker UK LtdManchester · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £93.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 137
- Smart Garden Products LtdAbingdon · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96.2m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 183
- Gallery Direct LimitedSittingbourne · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 135
- Ecotrade Europe LtdStockport · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£17.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.