Walker Logistics Ltd
Registered name: WALKER LOGISTICS LTD
Part of Walker Logistics (Holdings) Ltd groupWalker Logistics Ltd made £14.8m revenue and £222k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Walker Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 48% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £222k profit and 87 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Woodlands; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodlands, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £13.3m | £10m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £8.8m | £6.4m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.5m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £801k | £362k | −£689k | £288k |
| Profit before tax | £781k | £343k | −£720k | £234k |
| Profit after tax | £607k | £299k | −£733k | £222k |
| Profit (best available) | £607k | £299k | −£733k | £222k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.2m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 122 | 87 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 2.3% | −7.3% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 33.6% | 36.8% | 25.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £109k | £115k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | £5.4k | £2.5k | −£8.4k | £2.5k |
| Cash conversion | −263.6% | −376.1% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▼24.5% | ▲47.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.7% | ▼344.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▼28.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.9m | £2m | £3.2k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.5m | £415k | £290k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £5.2m | £5m | £5m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | −£1.4m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £3.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £290k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Walker Logistics (Holdings) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Walker Logistics Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Night Fright Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dragon Packaging LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £655k
- Staff
- 60
- Edwards Recycling LimitedLoughton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £740k
- Staff
- 41
- Chrome Hearts UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Stage C LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 245
- Cognitran LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 45
- Ant Group LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £222k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.