Causeway Technologies Limited
Registered name: CAUSEWAY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Causeway Software Holdings Limited groupCauseway Technologies Limited made £76.4m revenue and a £8.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Causeway Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £76.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £8.6m and 430 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Gerrards Cross; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gerrards Cross, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate holding company of this company is Causeway Software Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales. Copies of the Group financial statements can be obtained from Third Floor”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.4m | £56.2m | £68.9m | £76.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £7.3m | £7.4m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £39m | £49m | £61.5m | £68.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | −£2.1m | −£5.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£235k | −£9.6m | −£16.3m | −£9.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£518k | −£9.2m | −£16.4m | −£8.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£518k | −£9.2m | −£16.4m | −£8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 324 | 389 | 425 | 430 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.1% | −16.4% | −23.8% | −11.2% |
| Gross margin | 85.8% | 87.1% | 89.3% | 89.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £145k | £162k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.6k | −£23.7k | −£38.6k | −£19.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.8% | ▲22.5% | ▲10.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.1% | ▲9.3% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £23m | £15.3m | £10.1m | £17.4m |
| Net assets | £27.2m | £18m | £1.5m | −£7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £69.1m | £134m | £131m | £124m |
| Current assets | £48.2m | £50.5m | £70m | £91.6m |
| Debtors | £8m | £9.7m | £14m | £11m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.5m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 161.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼575%
- Now −£7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲72%
- Now £17.4m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 430
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £3.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £124m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Causeway Software Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Causeway Software Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Causeway Software Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Causeway Software Limited75–100%
- Causeway Software Technologies Limited75–100%
- Causeway Technologies Holdings Limited75–100%
- Causeway Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- BG Topco 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buchanan Computing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simeio LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Yotta LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cisilion LimitedLeatherhead · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £74.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 165
- Mongodb UK LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £81m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 250
- Proofpoint LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £81.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 505
- Boston LimitedST. Albans · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £84.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 144
- Redbrain LimitedTamworth · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £67.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- Giving.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 128
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£8.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.