Flying Smart Limited
Registered name: FLYING SMART LIMITED
Flying Smart Limited made £19.5m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Flying Smart Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.8m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Kidlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kidlington, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £39.6m | £16.3m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £37m | £13.4m | £16.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.6m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.9% | 11.9% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 6.7% | 17.9% | 14.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £39.6m | £16.3m | £19.5m |
| Profit per employee | — | £2m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Cash conversion | — | −253.9% | −61.2% | −97.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼58.8% | ▲19.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼0.6% | ▼8.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £7.3m | £7.8m | £10.1m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £5.4m | £7.3m | £9.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4k | £1k | £180 | £776 |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £12.5m | £8.1m | £11m |
| Debtors | −£103k | £0 | £26.7k | £406k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £3.1m | £0 | £753k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£6.1m | −£1.6m | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −97.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £9.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲30%
- Now £10.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £753k
- Fixed assets
- ▲331%
- Now £776
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Flying Smart Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cowan Bros. Ni LtdLondonderry · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £612k
- Staff
- 35
- D.G. Taylor Commercial Vehicles LimitedDriffield · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 12
- Premium Motorhomes LimitedDoncaster · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 17
- BLS Commercials LimitedGateshead · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 29
- Townson Tractors LimitedSkipton · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £254k
- Staff
- 21
- Glenside Commercials LimitedCaerphilly · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.