Sca Group Limited
Registered name: SCA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Vulcan Topco Limited groupSca Group Limited made £17.4m revenue and £735k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Sca Group Limited’s revenue grew 37% to £17.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £735k profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of ships and boats” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £13.7m | £12.7m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £11.4m | £10.2m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £202k | £361k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £895k | £90.3k | £233k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £791k | −£168k | £164k | £735k |
| Profit (best available) | £791k | −£168k | £164k | £735k |
| Staff costs | £7.5m | £8.1m | £8.1m | £10.2m |
| Employees (average) | 141 | 150 | 138 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | −1.2% | 1.3% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 16.9% | 19.7% | 23.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £91.5k | £92.1k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | −£1.1k | £1.2k | £5.1k |
| Cash conversion | −109.1% | −680.2% | −313.7% | −299.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▼7.3% | ▲36.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼121.3% | — | ▲348.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▼8% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £109k | £59.8k | £80.3k | £624k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £5.1m | £5.5m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £811k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £127k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£1.4m | −£1.1m | −£4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −299.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 29.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲42%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲677%
- Now £624k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £127k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £5.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vulcan Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Vulcan Midco Limited75–100%
- Coriant Group Limited75–100%
- Sca Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Rainham Industrial Services LimitedRev. £116m · Profit £8.6m
- Zenith (Edinburgh) Holdings LimitedRev. £34m · Profit £3.6m
- Wescott Group LimitedRev. £21.4m · Profit £2.3m
- Control Valve Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tei Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dales Marine Services (Greenock) LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Trimline LimitedWhiteley · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Berthon Boat Company LimitedLymington · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Dales Marine Services LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Southampton Marine Services LimitedFareham · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Shield Environmental Services LimitedBristol · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 240
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £735k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.