Spi Piling Ltd
Registered name: SPI PILING LTD
Part of A E Yates (Eot) Limited groupSpi Piling Ltd made £9.6m revenue and a £940k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Spi Piling Ltd’s revenue fell 32% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £940k and 56 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Lostock Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lostock Bolton, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of A E Yates Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The consolidated accounts of A E Yates Limited can be found at the registered office which is ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.8m | £27.1m | £14.1m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £15.3m | £23.2m | £12.3m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3.9m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £617k | £1.8m | −£578k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £601k | £1.8m | −£584k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £391k | £1.5m | −£1m | −£940k |
| Profit (best available) | £391k | £1.5m | −£1m | −£940k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.3m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 59 | 62 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 5.5% | −7.2% | −9.8% |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 12% |
| Revenue per employee | £313k | £460k | £227k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £25k | −£16.3k | −£16.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52% | ▼48.1% | ▼32% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲277.6% | ▼168.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲5.1% | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30 | £1.7m | £172 | £11.2k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £4.3m | £2.9m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.5m | £4m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £9.2m | £6.9m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £19.7k | £83k | £84.6k | £606k |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.7m | £703k | £574k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼47%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6434%
- Now £11.2k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £574k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A E Yates (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A E Yates Limited75–100%
- Spi Piling Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Appleton Piling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spi Appleton LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Construction Supplies (Adlington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spi McGrattan Piling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tritech Piling and Foundations LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C. Spratt Multiutility LtdGlasgow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 39
- B H Construction Co. LimitedScunthorpe · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- 75
- Suttle Projects LimitedPoole · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 66
- Hughes Steel Fabrication LtdBellaghy · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 74
- Jennings Building & Civil Engineering LimitedColwyn Bay · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 70
- Egis UK - Consulting and Engineering LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £898k
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£940k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.