Reynolds 2000 Limited
Registered name: REYNOLDS 2000 LIMITED
Reynolds 2000 Limited made £39.6m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Reynolds 2000 Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £39.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.5m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Hessle; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hessle, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £39m | £39.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £30.6m | £31m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £8.4m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £5.2m | £5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3.6m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.6m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £257k | £248k |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 50 | 54 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 7.8% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 21.5% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £723k | £6.6m |
| Profit per employee | £72.5k | £50.7k | £56.5k | £414k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −90.6% | −136.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.7% | ▲20.4% | ▼18.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▲8% | ▼88.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7m | £2.2m | £4.5m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £12.5m | £14.5m | £17.6m | £20.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Current assets | £10.3m | £12.9m | £15.2m | £17.6m |
| Debtors | £114k | £35.1k | £58k | £6.6k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £11.8k | £13.5k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£4.7m | −£6.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £414k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −136.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £20.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- ▼89%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £13.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- W M Building Services (Leicester) LimitedLeicester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 27
- Russell Cawberry LimitedCheam · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 47
- Life Build Solutions LtdHigh Wycombe · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £606k
- Staff
- 50
- Ganson UK LtdLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £171k
- Staff
- 19
- Mypad 2020 LimitedDerby · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Tci (GB) LtdBarnstaple · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.