Enviva Complex Care Limited
Registered name: ENVIVA COMPLEX CARE LIMITED
Part of Sonderwell Topco 2 Limited groupEnviva Complex Care Limited made £17.9m revenue and a £2.9m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Enviva Complex Care Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £17.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.9m and 495 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Wokingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wokingham, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Enviva Care Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5m | £11.5m | £21.8m | £17.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £8.2m | £15.3m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.4m | £6.5m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.5m | −£921k | −£2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.5m | −£921k | −£2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £1.5m | −£921k | −£2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £1.5m | −£921k | −£2.9m |
| Staff costs | £7.8m | £8.7m | £17.5m | £15.6m |
| Employees (average) | 264 | 318 | 598 | 495 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.6% | 12.7% | −4.2% | −16.4% |
| Gross margin | 31.9% | 29.1% | 29.9% | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £39.6k | £36.2k | £36.5k | £36.2k |
| Profit per employee | £6.6k | £4.6k | −£1.5k | −£5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10% | ▲89.4% | ▼17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.6% | ▼163% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▲88% | ▼17.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £418k | £1.2m | £91.9k | £332k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £7.6m | £6.7m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £9.5m | £4.4m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £8.1m | £4.6m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £834k | £2.8m | £2.5m | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼44%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲261%
- Now £332k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 495
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £3.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sonderwell Topco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sonderwell Finco Limited75–100%
- Sonderwell Bidco Limited75–100%
- Enviva Complex Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Arrow Support LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit −£186k
- Better Healthcare Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ergea Healthcare LimitedReading · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 18
- Pajunk U.K. Medical Products LimitedStanley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 22
- Newcastle Hospitals Pharmaservices LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £92.9k
- Staff
- 59
- Spencer Private Hospitals LimitedDeal · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 157
- ST Joseph's Independent Hospital LimitedNewport · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 298
- Endeavour SCH PLCSwanley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.