Sam's Cars Limited
Registered name: SAM'S CARS LIMITED
Sam's Cars Limited made £120k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sam's Cars Limited reported £120k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 20% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £130k | £80.8k | £150k | £120k |
| Profit (best available) | £130k | £80.8k | £150k | £120k |
| Staff costs | £143k | £303k | £259k | £310k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £13k | £5.8k | £18.7k | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼37.7% | ▲85.4% | ▼19.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▼42.9% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £631k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £598k | £624k | £709k | £769k |
| Fixed assets | £391k | £421k | £344k | £319k |
| Current assets | £814k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £183k | £131k | £292k | £178k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £769k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £319k
Similar profitable businesses
- HS1 LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £292m
- Profit
- £115m
- Staff
- 62
- Metroline LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £444m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 4,725
- Tayside Public Transport Company LimitedOther urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 242
- McGill’s Scotland East LimitedLarbert · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 124
- Grant Palmer LimitedFlitwick · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 92
- Safeguard Coaches LimitedGuildford · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £120k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.