Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03868206 · Incorporated 29 Oct 1999

Lemaca Limited

Registered name: LEMACA LIMITED

Lemaca Limited made £65.4m revenue and a £382k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Lemaca Limited’s revenue was £65.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £382k and 1,694 employees. The company is classified under “take-away food shops and mobile food stands” and is based in Newcastle Under Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56103Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Under Lyme, West Midlands
Age
26 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£65.4m
Growth ▲0.1%
Profit
−£382k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.6%
Gross 65.7%
Employees
1,694
Change ▲0.6%
Profit / employee
−£225
Revenue/employee £38.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£65.2m£63m£65.4m£65.4m
Cost of sales£22.4m£23.4m£24.3m£22.4m
Gross profit£42.8m£39.5m£41.1m£43m
Operating profit£4.5m−£1.8m−£968k−£199k
Profit before tax£4.4m−£1.9m−£1.1m−£338k
Profit after tax£3.3m−£1.6m−£800k−£382k
Profit (best available)£3.3m−£1.6m−£800k−£382k
Staff costs£17.4m£18m£18.1m£18.6m
Employees (average)1,5161,5871,6841,694
Ratios
Profit margin5.1%−2.6%−1.2%−0.6%
Gross margin65.6%62.8%62.8%65.7%
Revenue per employee£43k£39.7k£38.8k£38.6k
Profit per employee£2.2k−£1k−£475−£225
Cash conversion−132.6%———
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.4%▲3.8%▲0.1%
Profit growth—▼149.1%——
Headcount growth—▲4.7%▲6.1%▲0.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5m£1.5m£1.6m£1m
Net assets£7.1m£3.4m£2.4m£1.9m
Fixed assets£11.8m£10.5m£9.5m£7.8m
Current assets£4.4m£2.8m£3m£2.2m
Debtors£719£0£1.4k£2.3k
Cash from operations−£6m−£1m−£2.3m−£523k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
65.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£38.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£225
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
12%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼22%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▼34%
Now £1m
Headcount
▲1%
Now 1,694
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £7.8m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£382k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.