Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03863571 · Incorporated 22 Oct 1999

Resapol Limited

Registered name: RESAPOL LIMITED

Resapol Limited made £25.1m revenue and £235k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Resapol Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £25.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £235k profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46750Wholesale of chemical products
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
26 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£25.1m
Growth ▲22.7%
Profit
£235k
Growth ▲28%
Profit margin
0.9%
Gross 24.9%
Employees
52
Change ▼5.5%
Profit / employee
£4.5k
Revenue/employee £482k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.1m£20.7m£20.4m£25.1m
Cost of sales£15m£15.7m£14.7m£18.8m
Gross profit£5.1m£5m£5.7m£6.2m
Operating profit£250k£38.9k£239k£299k
Profit before tax£245k£31.8k£249k£329k
Profit after tax£198k£15.4k£184k£235k
Profit (best available)£198k£15.4k£184k£235k
Staff costs£2.2m£2.2m£2.5m£2.7m
Employees (average)—585552
Ratios
Profit margin1%0.1%0.9%0.9%
Gross margin25.3%24.3%28%24.9%
Revenue per employee—£357k£372k£482k
Profit per employee—£265£3.3k£4.5k
Cash conversion79.1%660.8%−218.5%135.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.2%▼1.4%▲22.7%
Profit growth—▼92.3%▲1097%▲28%
Headcount growth——▼5.2%▼5.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£98.8k£97.3k£226k£92.3k
Net assets£176k£182k£366k£421k
Fixed assets£190k£254k£232k£219k
Current assets£4.9m£5.5m£6.5m£6.6m
Debtors£2.8m£2.6m£3.1m£2.7m
Deferred income£97.7k£3.6k——
Cash from operations£198k£257k−£523k£405k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£482k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
135.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £421k
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £92.3k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 52
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £219k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £235k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.