Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03859136 · Incorporated 11 Oct 1999

Radial Commerce Limited

Registered name: RADIAL COMMERCE LIMITED

Part of Bpost Sa/Nv group

Radial Commerce Limited made £10.8m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Radial Commerce Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 75 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Oldham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
Oldham, North West
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company, and the largest group in which the results of the company are consolidated is Bpost NV-SA, a company registered in Belgium, copies of their financial statements ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£10.8m
Growth ▼3.4%
Profit
−£1.6m
Growth —
Profit margin
−14.9%
Gross 32.1%
Employees
75
Change ▼12.8%
Profit / employee
−£21.4k
Revenue/employee £144k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.8m£12.9m£11.2m£10.8m
Cost of sales£9m£7.6m£7.5m£7.3m
Gross profit£4.8m£5.3m£3.7m£3.5m
Operating profit−£216k−£629k−£615k−£1.3m
Profit before tax−£605k−£843k−£871k−£1.6m
Profit after tax−£605k−£843k−£871k−£1.6m
Profit (best available)−£605k−£843k−£871k−£1.6m
Staff costs£3.7m£3.6m£3.5m£3m
Employees (average)112988675
Ratios
Profit margin−4.4%−6.6%−7.8%−14.9%
Gross margin34.6%41.2%32.8%32.1%
Revenue per employee£123k£131k£130k£144k
Profit per employee−£5.4k−£8.6k−£10.1k−£21.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.4%▼13.3%▼3.4%
Headcount growth—▼12.5%▼12.2%▼12.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.1m£5.6m£3.7m£1.2m
Net assets−£4.2m−£5.1m−£6m−£7.6m
Fixed assets£428k£416k£482k£1.2m
Current assets£8.3m£7.9m£5.6m£5.2m
Debtors£1.6m£1.1m£635k£1.2m
Deferred income£1.5m£413k£233k£835k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−14.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£144k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£21.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£7.6m
Cash at bank
▼67%
Now £1.2m
Headcount
▼13%
Now 75
Deferred income
▲259%
Now £835k
Fixed assets
▲139%
Now £1.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bpost Sa/Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Radial Commerce Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.