Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03845467 · Incorporated 21 Sep 1999

Oxford Gene Technology IP Limited

Registered name: OXFORD GENE TECHNOLOGY IP LIMITED

Part of Sysmex Corporation group

Oxford Gene Technology IP Limited made a £2.3m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Oxford Gene Technology IP Limited reported a loss of £2.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 13 employees. The company is classified under “research and experimental development on biotechnology” and is based in Kidlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 72110Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Status
Active
Location
Kidlington, South East
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£2.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
13
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£175k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit−£1.9m−£1.9m−£2.4m−£2.3m
Profit before tax−£1.9m−£1.9m−£2.4m−£2.3m
Profit after tax−£1.9m−£1.9m−£2.4m−£2.3m
Profit (best available)−£1.9m−£1.9m−£2.4m−£2.3m
Staff costs£1.2m£1.1m£1.4m£1.1m
Employees (average)13131313
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£146k−£147k−£181k−£175k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£160k£433k£408k£173k
Net assets−£3.1m−£5m−£7.4m−£9.7m
Fixed assets£17.5m£17.5m£17.5m£17.6m
Current assets£16.8m£15m£12.9m£11.2m
Debtors£16.6m£14.6m£12.5m£11m
Deferred income£279k£325k£628k£595k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£175k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£9.7m
Cash at bank
▼57%
Now £173k
Headcount
0%
Now 13
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £595k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £17.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sysmex Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Oxford Gene Technology IP Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.