UK Point of Sale Group Limited
Registered name: UK POINT OF SALE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Lifco Ab groupUK Point of Sale Group Limited made £13.7m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
UK Point of Sale Group Limited’s revenue was £13.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.8m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Stockport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £13.9m | £13.7m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | £6.5m | £6.3m | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £7.6m | £7.6m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | £4m | £3.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 54 | 54 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 22% | 23.7% | 22.7% | 20.4% |
| Gross margin | 51.7% | 54.6% | 55.2% | 55.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £241k | £258k | £254k | £269k |
| Profit per employee | £53k | £61.3k | £57.5k | £55k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▼1.8% | ▲0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.4% | ▼6.1% | ▼9.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | 0% | ▼5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.5m | £8.5m | £9.6m | £10.7m |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £10.2m | £11.7m | £12.9m |
| Fixed assets | £675k | £602k | £557k | £432k |
| Current assets | £9.8m | £11.8m | £12.7m | £13.8m |
| Debtors | £895k | £657k | £493k | £625k |
| Deferred income | £235k | £238k | £195k | £205k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £269k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £55k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £12.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £10.7m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £205k
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £432k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lifco Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- UK Point of Sale Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Clipable LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Supervue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Chalkboard Company International LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Displays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Point of Purchase LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Point of Sale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Pos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Trade Displays LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Multy UK LtdCorby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 82
- Shurtape UK LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 10
- The Sash Window Workshop Trading LimitedBerkshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 93
- Dynamic Controls LimitedOldham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Alternative Windows (Leeds) LimitedCross Green Industrial Estate · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 84
- Lunar Energy LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.