Opus Trust Marketing Limited
Registered name: OPUS TRUST MARKETING LIMITED
Part of Mail Metrics Limited groupOpus Trust Marketing Limited made £144m revenue and £8.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Opus Trust Marketing Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £144m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £8.3m profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of paper stationery” and is based in Leicester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £107m | £144m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | −£74.5m | −£100m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £32.1m | £44m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £10.1m | £8.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £10m | £8.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£536k | £277k | £2m | £13.1m | £8.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£536k | £277k | £2m | £13.1m | £8.3m |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 108 | 113 | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 12.3% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 30.1% | 30.5% |
| Profit per employee | −£4.2k | £2.6k | £17.4k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲35% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲609.4% | — | ▼36.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15% | ▲4.6% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £599k | £636k | — | — |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £6.9m | £8.8m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £19.8m | £19m | £19.2m | — | — |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £9m | £11.3m | — | — |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £6.3m | £7.1m | — | — |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.5m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mail Metrics Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Mail Metrics Business Services UK Limited75–100%
- Opus 107 Limited75–100%
- Opus Trust Marketing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Adare Sec LimitedRev. £71.5m · Profit £109k
- Document Outsourcing Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Document Centric Solutions Ltd.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Opus Trust Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £8.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.