Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03810846 · Incorporated 21 Jul 1999

Edgeman Limited

Registered name: EDGEMAN LIMITED

Edgeman Limited made a £623k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Edgeman Limited reported a loss of £623k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 37 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£623k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
37
Change ▼28.8%
Profit / employee
−£16.8k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£1.4m−£623k
Profit (best available)−£1.4m−£623k
Employees (average)5237
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£27.3k−£16.8k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼28.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£266k£3.7m
Net assets£821k£198k
Fixed assets£4.1m£466k
Current assets£10.9m£14.1m
Debtors£205k£10.4m
Deferred income£74.3k£49.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£16.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼76%
Now £198k
Cash at bank
▲1303%
Now £3.7m
Headcount
▼29%
Now 37
Deferred income
▼34%
Now £49.4k
Fixed assets
▼89%
Now £466k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£623k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.