Clarendon Construction & Contracting Limited
Registered name: CLARENDON CONSTRUCTION & CONTRACTING LIMITED
Part of Clarendon Homes Holding Limited groupClarendon Construction & Contracting Limited made £6.6m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Clarendon Construction & Contracting Limited’s revenue fell 62% to £6.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2m and 46 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.2m | £11.6m | £17.4m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £9.7m | £15m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.4m | −£460k |
| Operating profit | £552k | £312k | £731k | −£2m |
| Profit before tax | £522k | £24.2k | £539k | −£2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £407k | £15.9k | £402k | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | £407k | £15.9k | £402k | −£2m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 51 | 48 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 0.1% | 2.3% | −29.5% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 15.8% | 13.8% | −6.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £141k | £226k | £362k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £8k | £312 | £8.4k | −£42.6k |
| Cash conversion | −1406% | 312.6% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲60.2% | ▲50.3% | ▼61.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96.1% | ▲2424% | ▼587.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5.9% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £157k | £312k | £464k | £240k |
| Net assets | — | £2.6m | £2.9m | £752k |
| Fixed assets | £161k | £137k | £109k | £80.4k |
| Current assets | — | £14.5m | £8.7m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £825k | £547k | £61.9k | £912k |
| Deferred income | £47.8k | £107k | £36.4k | £47.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£7.8m | £974k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −6.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£42.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼74%
- Now £752k
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £240k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £47.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £80.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Clarendon Homes Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Clarendon Construction & Contracting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Clockhouse Green Challock Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cobnut Park Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hearne Court Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landau Drive Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swallowtail Drive Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alfred Homes LimitedWinchester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £34k
- Staff
- 29
- P J Livesey Living Space (12) LimitedAltrincham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 6
- Russell Armer LimitedPenrith · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 9
- HHT Development LimitedWidnes · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- —
- London & Co UK LtdIlford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 5
- Morcom Construction LimitedCornwall · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.