Grafitec Limited
Registered name: GRAFITEC LIMITED
Part of Grafitec Holdings Limited groupGrafitec Limited made £4.4m revenue and a £262k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Grafitec Limited’s revenue fell 33% to £4.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £262k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Stoke on Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke on Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.3m | £5.8m | £6.5m | £4.4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £4.8m | £5.4m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £760k | £1m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Operating profit | £81.5k | £96.7k | £63k | −£268k |
| Profit before tax | £81.2k | £94.7k | £61.1k | −£272k |
| Profit after tax | £63k | £64.4k | £68.2k | −£262k |
| Profit (best available) | £63k | £64.4k | £68.2k | −£262k |
| Staff costs | £555k | £583k | £613k | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1% | −6% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 17.4% | 17.9% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £304k | £413k | £467k | £291k |
| Profit per employee | £4.5k | £4.6k | £4.9k | −£17.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.9% | ▲13.1% | ▼33.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▲5.8% | ▼483.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £184k | £97.8k | £161k | £359k |
| Net assets | £928k | £992k | £1.1m | £799k |
| Fixed assets | £67.7k | £128k | £99.8k | — |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £288k | £169k | £372k | £190k |
| Deferred income | £59.3k | £65k | £77.6k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £291k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£17.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £799k
- Cash at bank
- ▲123%
- Now £359k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grafitec Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grafitec Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Albion Machinery LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Grafitec Labels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Electro Automation (N.i.) LimitedLisburn · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 26
- Dengensha Europe LimitedShenstone · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 9
- Btu Europe LimitedAldershot · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £75.6k
- Staff
- 9
- Lister Machine Tools (N.i.) LimitedAntrim · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 9
- Furuno Leasing LimitedHampshire · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- —
- Unifiller Systems UK LtdChester · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.