Rsscan Lab. Ltd.
Registered name: RSSCAN LAB. LTD.
Rsscan Lab. Ltd. made £2.1m revenue and a £263k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Rsscan Lab. Ltd.’s revenue grew 26% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £263k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1m | £798k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £599k | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£517k | −£335k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£527k | −£344k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£447k | −£263k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£447k | −£263k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 12 | 11 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −27.2% | −12.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 36.4% | 61.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £150k | £160k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£40.6k | −£20.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲26.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼8.3% | ▲18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £62k | £112k | £109k | £15.7k |
| Net assets | £813k | £781k | £334k | £265k |
| Fixed assets | £40k | £44.7k | £61.8k | £82.8k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1m | £586k | £635k |
| Debtors | £89.6k | £60k | £154k | £115k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £160k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £265k
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £15.7k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲34%
- Now £82.8k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- World of Insoles LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ejf Capital LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- —
- Datamatics Business Solutions UK LimitedMilton Keynes · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £70.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Tait Theatre Engineering LtdPontefract · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 6
- Bridge Wind Management Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £489k
- Staff
- —
- Food Integrity Assurance LimitedEdinburgh · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 15
- Carbon Trust Assurance LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£263k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.