Opus 102 Limited
Registered name: OPUS 102 LIMITED
Part of Opus Trust Investments Limited groupOpus 102 Limited made £135k revenue and a £6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Opus 102 Limited’s revenue fell 61% to £135k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £6m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Chatham Maritime; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Chatham Maritime, South East
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £415k | £114k | £346k | £135k |
| Cost of sales | £1k | £0 | — | £10k |
| Gross profit | £414k | £114k | £346k | £125k |
| Operating profit | £528k | −£209k | £1.4m | −£6m |
| Profit after tax | £528k | −£209k | £1.4m | −£6m |
| Profit (best available) | £528k | −£209k | £1.4m | −£6m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 127.2% | −183.3% | 391% | −4463% |
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 100% | 100% | 92.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £208k | £114k | £346k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £264k | −£209k | £1.4m | −£6m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼72.5% | ▲203.5% | ▼61% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼139.6% | — | ▼545.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £140k | £117k | £774k | £151k |
| Net assets | £15m | £14.8m | £16.2m | £8.8m |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £6.5m | £7.1m | £151k |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £6.3m | £6.3m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £5k | £4k | £4k | £4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4463%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £8.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £151k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Opus Trust Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Opus Trust Group Limited75–100%
- Opus 102 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Opus Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.