Sovereign Transport Services Limited
Registered name: SOVEREIGN TRANSPORT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Vipso Limited groupSovereign Transport Services Limited made £31.6m revenue and £599k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Sovereign Transport Services Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £31.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £599k profit and 126 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Leyland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leyland, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.7m | £30.7m | £30.6m | £31.6m |
| Cost of sales | £24.6m | £26.3m | £26.1m | £26.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4.5m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.5m | £718k | £958k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.5m | £603k | £839k |
| Profit after tax | £858k | £1.1m | £453k | £599k |
| Profit (best available) | £858k | £1.1m | £453k | £599k |
| Staff costs | £5m | £5.8m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 132 | 130 | 123 | 126 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 11.4% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £210k | £236k | £249k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | £6.5k | £8.5k | £3.7k | £4.8k |
| Cash conversion | −96% | −133.8% | −169.8% | −286.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▼0.5% | ▲3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲29.4% | ▼59.2% | ▲32.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▼5.4% | ▲2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £4.2m | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £2.7m | £3.4m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £8.3m | £8m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £3.6m | £3.4m | £4.8m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £224k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£2m | −£1.2m | −£2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −286.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 126
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £224k
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £2.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vipso Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Victorian Plumbing Ltd75–100%
- Sovereign Transport Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ahk Designs LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sovereign Commercials LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Countrywide Freight Group LimitedManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £932k
- Staff
- 246
- NTG Ebrex UK LtdLichfield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 79
- H & M Distribution LimitedWarrington · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £31.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 175
- Currie European Transport LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £67.3k
- Staff
- 202
- Elddis Transport (Consett) LimitedCo.durham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £421k
- Staff
- 320
- Paltank LimitedMilton Keynes · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £389k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £599k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.