B.M.B. Industrial Cabs Limited
Registered name: B.M.B. INDUSTRIAL CABS LIMITED
Part of Raventa Ltd groupB.M.B. Industrial Cabs Limited made £1.2m revenue and a £7.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
B.M.B. Industrial Cabs Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £7.9k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Birkenhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birkenhead, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Raventa Trading Limited. Raventa Trading Limited is owned by Raventa Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £829k | £783k | £759k | £564k |
| Gross profit | £677k | £792k | £695k | £630k |
| Operating profit | £96.2k | £134k | £40.4k | −£10.1k |
| Profit before tax | £94.1k | £132k | £39k | −£11.2k |
| Profit after tax | £118k | £80.3k | £29.9k | −£7.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £118k | £80.3k | £29.9k | −£7.9k |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 19 | — | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 5.1% | 2.1% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 45% | 50.3% | 47.8% | 52.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £79.2k | £82.9k | — | £74.6k |
| Profit per employee | £6.2k | £4.2k | — | −£493 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▼7.6% | ▼17.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.8% | ▼62.7% | ▼126.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £28k | £17.5k | £32.3k | £13.8k |
| Net assets | £12.4k | £92.8k | £123k | £115k |
| Fixed assets | £93.4k | £86.2k | £88.9k | £50k |
| Current assets | £425k | £450k | £417k | £400k |
| Debtors | £253k | £275k | £236k | £244k |
| Deferred income | £5.1k | £5.9k | £7.2k | £7.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£493
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £115k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £13.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £7.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £50k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Raventa Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- B.M.B. Industrial Cabs Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- The Hatchbag Company LtdRev. £1.6m · Profit −£12.2k
- Raventa Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Universal Steels & Aluminium (South-West) LimitedSparkford Yeovil · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £44.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Forsiteservices LtdNewtown · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 9
- Allgood Manufacturing LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £945k
- Profit
- £28k
- Staff
- 12
- Prosigns (Glasgow) LimitedCoatbridge · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 22
- C & C Catering Fabrications LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 23
- Hindle Group LimitedBradford · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £701k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£7.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.