Kybotech Limited
Registered name: KYBOTECH LIMITED
Part of Kybotech Group Limited groupKybotech Limited made £24.6m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Kybotech Limited’s revenue was £24.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets” and is based in Worksop; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worksop, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.6m | £18.2m | £35.5m | £24.6m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £13.8m | £29.3m | £20.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £4.3m | £6.2m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £941k | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £941k | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.3m | £6.5m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 113 | 120 | 120 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 23.9% | 17.5% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | £216k | £161k | £296k | £205k |
| Profit per employee | £16.6k | £8.3k | £14.5k | £9.5k |
| Cash conversion | 78.7% | 74.5% | 61% | −9.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲31.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £837k | £1.4m | £0 | £722k |
| Net assets | £14.8m | £15.9m | £16.5m | £17.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.7m | £12.7m | £13m | £13.1m |
| Current assets | £13.2m | £18.8m | £14.7m | £17.1m |
| Debtors | £483k | £750k | £296k | £505k |
| Deferred income | £4.1m | £5m | £2.3m | £3m |
| Cash from operations | £1.6m | £1m | £1.1m | −£129k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £205k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −9.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 53.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £17.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £722k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £13.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kybotech Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kybotech Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Bobbin Bicycles LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dukeries Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samlen Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Timberx LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Storage on Site LimitedSouthampton · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 96
- Hourglass Cosmetics UK LimitedLondon · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £81.4k
- Staff
- 104
- Monkfield Nutrition LimitedEly · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Tourvest Duty Free (UK) LimitedFeltham · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 33
- James Walker UK LimitedWoking · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 56
- Day 2 Interiors LimitedLondon · Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £888k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.