Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited
Registered name: ANDREW ATKINSON LIVESTOCK LIMITED
Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited made £890k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited reported £890k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 69% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods” and is based in Felliscliffe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Felliscliffe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.8m | £28.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £23.6m | £26.7m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.6m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £324k | £1.2m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £261k | £1.2m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £207k | £887k | £526k | £890k |
| Profit (best available) | £207k | £887k | £526k | £890k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 16 | 12 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 3.1% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 5% | 5.7% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £1.6m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £55.4k | £43.8k | £63.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲328.6% | ▼40.7% | ▲69.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £46.5k | £10.1k | £1.6k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £9.1m | £9.4m | £9.5m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4m | £4m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.1m | £983k | £894k |
| Deferred income | £128k | £150k | £169k | £58.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £63.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £1.6k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼65%
- Now £58.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £9.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hepburn Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elsoms Seeds LimitedSpalding · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 105
- Kivells LimitedExeter · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 130
- A.b. Nutrition LimitedCamberley · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £95.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 14
- Bryan W. Nash & Sons LimitedDorking · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 17
- Fayre Oaks LimitedBristol · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 9
- Thomas Bell & Sons LimitedNorth Lincolnshire · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £132m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £890k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.