Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03745450 · Incorporated 1 Apr 1999

Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited

Registered name: ANDREW ATKINSON LIVESTOCK LIMITED

Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited made £890k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Andrew Atkinson Livestock Limited reported £890k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 69% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods” and is based in Felliscliffe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46110Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
Status
Active
Location
Felliscliffe, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£890k
Growth ▲69.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change ▲16.7%
Profit / employee
£63.6k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.8m£28.3m——
Cost of sales£23.6m£26.7m——
Gross profit£1.2m£1.6m——
Operating profit£324k£1.2m——
Profit before tax£261k£1.2m——
Profit after tax£207k£887k£526k£890k
Profit (best available)£207k£887k£526k£890k
Employees (average)16161214
Ratios
Profit margin0.8%3.1%——
Gross margin5%5.7%——
Revenue per employee£1.6m£1.8m——
Profit per employee£12.9k£55.4k£43.8k£63.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.2%——
Profit growth—▲328.6%▼40.7%▲69.3%
Headcount growth—0%▼25%▲16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£46.5k£10.1k£1.6k
Net assets£1.8m£2.5m£2.8m£3.5m
Fixed assets£3.7m£9.1m£9.4m£9.5m
Current assets£3.8m£4m£4m£4.9m
Debtors£1.4m£1.1m£983k£894k
Deferred income£128k£150k£169k£58.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£63.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▼84%
Now £1.6k
Headcount
▲17%
Now 14
Deferred income
▼65%
Now £58.6k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £9.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £890k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.