Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03734447 · Incorporated 17 Mar 1999

Little Acorn Nursery Schools Limited

Registered name: LITTLE ACORN NURSERY SCHOOLS LIMITED

Little Acorn Nursery Schools Limited made £681k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Little Acorn Nursery Schools Limited reported £681k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 1040% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Brixham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection P · EducationSIC 85100Pre-primary education
Status
Active
Location
Brixham, South West
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£681k
Growth ▲1040%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▼21.1%
Profit / employee
£45.4k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£59.7k£681k
Profit (best available)——£59.7k£681k
Employees (average)17161915
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£3.1k£45.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲1040%
Headcount growth—▼5.9%▲18.8%▼21.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£243k£237k£321k£323k
Net assets£3.1k£18k£2.7k£664k
Fixed assets£36.7k£31k£25.5k£437
Current assets£600k£685k£582k£1.1m
Debtors£357k£447k£261k£741k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£45.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24192%
Now £664k
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £323k
Headcount
▼21%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼98%
Now £437
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £681k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.