Millfield Autoparts Limited
Registered name: MILLFIELD AUTOPARTS LIMITED
Part of H.D. Holdings (Peterborough) Limited groupMillfield Autoparts Limited made £12.5m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Millfield Autoparts Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £12.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 148 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.9m | £12.5m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.2m | £6.8m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.7m | £5.7m | £5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | £42.1k | −£1.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.2m | £43.5k | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £972k | £66.4k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £972k | £66.4k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.3m | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 95 | 119 | 136 | 148 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.2% | 0.5% | −8.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 48.1% | 45.7% | 40.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £99.6k | £92.2k | £84.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.2k | £488 | −£7.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −100.1% | −760.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5.8% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼93.2% | ▼1761% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.3% | ▲14.3% | ▲8.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £167k | £183k | £151k | £168k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £532k | £476k | £497k | £488k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.1m | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £2.5k | £200k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.2m | −£320k | −£78.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £84.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼44%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £168k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 148
- Deferred income
- ▲7841%
- Now £200k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £488k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- H.D. Holdings (Peterborough) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Millfield Autoparts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Battery City LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- H.D. Trading (Peterborough) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pro-Parts (Peterborough) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rolling Components LimitedBasildon · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 37
- Tia Wheels LtdTelford · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £878k
- Staff
- 14
- Partsworld LimitedCannock · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 34
- Midac UK LtdOswestry · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 39
- Meller Flow Trans LimitedBradford · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 33
- Hills Numberplates LimitedBirmingham · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.