Dda Public Relations Limited
Registered name: DDA PUBLIC RELATIONS LIMITED
Part of LND Coms Group Ltd groupDda Public Relations Limited made £20.3m revenue and £466k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Dda Public Relations Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £20.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £466k profit and 126 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £20.3m |
| Cost of sales | £19m | £18.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £385k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £584k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £466k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £466k |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 126 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.4% | 10.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £181k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | £9.4k | £3.7k |
| Cash conversion | −113.8% | 268.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £864k | £520k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £4.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.7m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 268.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 126
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼40%
- Now £520k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LND Coms Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- S & a Entertainment Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dda Public Relations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dda Event Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Athletic Media Company UK Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 162
- County Homesearch International LimitedTruro · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £11.1k
- Staff
- 46
- Bluefield Services LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 118
- Ryan Turner Hope LimitedYate Bristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £981k
- Staff
- 22
- Richardson Facades LimitedStaines · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 7
- Reagens (UK) LimitedAltrincham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £466k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.