Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03698592 · Incorporated 20 Jan 1999

Browns Commercial Holdings Limited

Registered name: BROWNS COMMERCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Browns Commercial Holdings Limited made £340k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Browns Commercial Holdings Limited reported £340k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 65% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 139 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£340k
Growth ▼64.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
139
Change ▲1.5%
Profit / employee
£2.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£14.3m£15.9m£17.6m£18.4m
Profit before tax——£558k£1.1m
Profit after tax£1.1m£695k£965k£340k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£695k£965k£340k
Staff costs£4.3m£5m£5.4m£5.7m
Employees (average)113129137139
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£9.4k£5.4k£7k£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼34.6%▲38.9%▼64.8%
Headcount growth—▲14.2%▲6.2%▲1.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£176£80£53£66
Net assets—£5.1m£5.7m£6.4m
Fixed assets£7.7m£13.3m£3m£3m
Current assets£1.7m£2.1m£2.7m£2.7m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£1.7m−£2.8m−£2.9m−£2.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £6.4m
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £66
Headcount
▲1%
Now 139
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £340k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.