Capestone Organic Poultry Limited
Registered name: CAPESTONE ORGANIC POULTRY LIMITED
Part of Ldc International Sas groupCapestone Organic Poultry Limited made £45.1m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Capestone Organic Poultry Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £45.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.6m profit and 220 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Haverfordwest; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Haverfordwest, Wales
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.3m | £34.6m | £42.6m | £45.1m |
| Cost of sales | £27.7m | £28m | £34m | £34.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £6.6m | £8.6m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £822k | £861k | £1.5m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £486k | £534k | £1.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £387k | £1.4m | £941k | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £387k | £1.4m | £941k | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £5.8m | £6.4m | £7.7m |
| Employees (average) | 191 | 176 | 190 | 220 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 19% | 20.3% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £169k | £196k | £224k | £205k |
| Profit per employee | £2k | £8.1k | £5k | £12k |
| Cash conversion | −76.8% | 640% | 100.4% | 202.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▲23.4% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲266.9% | ▼33.7% | ▲180.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▲8% | ▲15.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £779k | £3m | £64.3k | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.4m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £7.2m | £4.6m | £5m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £15.8m | £16.5m | £15.1m | £15.7m |
| Debtors | £10.6m | £10.9m | £10.8m | £9.3m |
| Deferred income | £459k | £140k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£631k | £5.5m | £1.5m | £5.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £205k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 202.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3891%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 220
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £5.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ldc International Sas (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Capestone Organic Poultry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Capestone Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Herbrandston Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rickeston Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solbury Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Botolphs Free Range Turkey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Botolphs Organic Turkey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Talbenny Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornton Poultry LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Duncan Farms LimitedTurriff · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 84
- Traditional Norfolk Poultry LimitedAttleborough · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £53.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 237
- Brackley Farms LimitedRoss on Wye · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 30
- Yorkshire Farmhouse Eggs LimitedThirsk · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 54
- Sunrise Poultry Farms LimitedLoughborough · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 75
- C & K Wood (U.K.) LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.