McArdle Sport-Tec Limited
Registered name: MCARDLE SPORT-TEC LIMITED
Part of Mcardle Sport-Tec Holdings Ltd groupMcArdle Sport-Tec Limited made £19.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
McArdle Sport-Tec Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £19.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Wallingford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wallingford, South East
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “McArdle Sport-Tec Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, is the ultimate and immediate parent company, holding 100% of the issued share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.9m | £20.8m | £16.7m | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £17.2m | £13m | £15.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £3.6m | £3.6m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £334k | £1.6m | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £360k | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £297k | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £297k | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £3m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 6.4% | 7.5% | 8.7% |
| Gross margin | 13.4% | 17.3% | 21.8% | 22.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £569k | £990k | £758k | £862k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | £63.3k | £57.1k | £74.9k |
| Cash conversion | −196.2% | −119% | −152% | −91.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲74.1% | ▼19.8% | ▲19% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲347.2% | ▼5.6% | ▲37.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.8% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.3m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4m | £3.2m | £3.9m |
| Fixed assets | £742k | £654k | £711k | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £7.9m | £6.8m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £3m | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £82k | £51.2k | £148k | £205k |
| Cash from operations | −£656k | −£1.9m | −£2.3m | −£2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £862k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £74.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −91.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £3.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▲39%
- Now £205k
- Fixed assets
- ▲143%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mcardle Sport-Tec Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- McArdle Sport-Tec Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wade Building Services LimitedWest Midlands · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 50
- G&V Gallagher LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Wikcom LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- 18
- Yorkshire Sheeting and Insulation Services LimitedYork · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 17
- Smiths Equipment Hire LimitedBlackpool · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £919k
- Staff
- 191
- City Grey LimitedST. Albans · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.