David Hunt (North Devon) Limited
Registered name: DAVID HUNT (NORTH DEVON) LIMITED
David Hunt (North Devon) Limited made £18.4m revenue and a £90.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2022.
David Hunt (North Devon) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £18.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2022, with a loss of £90.9k and 425 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Worcester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | £12m | £12m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£139k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£153k |
| Profit after tax | £868k | −£90.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £868k | −£90.9k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 389 | 425 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 69.5% | 65.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.2k | £43.3k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | −£214 |
| Cash conversion | −139.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼110.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £639k |
| Net assets | £1m | £540k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £910k |
| Debtors | £7.2k | £1.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.8m | −£863k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£214
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼48%
- Now £540k
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £639k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 425
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1.6m
Similar profitable businesses
- Erasmus Restaurants LimitedKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £20.2k
- Staff
- 499
- Supercharger Restaurants LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 270
- BGJ Restaurants LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 403
- HGM Restaurants LimitedRickmansworth · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £201k
- Staff
- 387
- Restaurantone20 LimitedDerby · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £28.8k
- Staff
- 486
- Snak Restaurants LtdKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £91k
- Staff
- 305
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit −£90.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.