Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03664399 · Incorporated 9 Nov 1998

Super Sarnies Limited

Registered name: SUPER SARNIES LIMITED

Super Sarnies Limited made £125k revenue and a £2.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Super Sarnies Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £125k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.5k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “take-away food shops and mobile food stands” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56103Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Status
Active
Location
Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
27 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£125k
Growth ▼1.8%
Profit
−£2.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
−2%
Gross 53.5%
Employees
5
Change ▲66.7%
Profit / employee
−£499
Revenue/employee £25k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£94.1k£138k£127k£125k
Cost of sales£54.3k£68.6k£61k£58.2k
Gross profit£39.8k£69.2k£66.4k£66.8k
Operating profit−£4.7k−£49.6k−£7.3k−£2.5k
Profit before tax−£4.7k−£49.6k−£7.3k−£2.5k
Profit after tax−£4.7k−£49.6k−£7.3k−£2.5k
Profit (best available)−£4.7k−£49.6k−£7.3k−£2.5k
Employees (average)5535
Ratios
Profit margin−5%−36%−5.7%−2%
Gross margin42.3%50.2%52.1%53.5%
Revenue per employee£18.8k£27.6k£42.5k£25k
Profit per employee−£941−£9.9k−£2.4k−£499
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲46.5%▼7.6%▼1.8%
Headcount growth—0%▼40%▲66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£434£489£250£218
Net assets£2.2k−£47.5k−£54.8k−£55.1k
Fixed assets£164k£53.4k£53.3k£53.3k
Current assets£1k£1.8k£250£218
Debtors£611£1.3k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
53.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£25k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£499
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
42.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£55.1k
Cash at bank
▼13%
Now £218
Headcount
▲67%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £53.3k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.