Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03663780 · Incorporated 6 Nov 1998

Holly Lodge Centre

Registered name: HOLLY LODGE CENTRE

Holly Lodge Centre made £152k revenue and a £30.3k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Holly Lodge Centre’s revenue fell 5% to £152k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £30.3k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in Richmond; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Richmond, London
Age
27 yrs · since 1998
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£152k
Growth ▼4.7%
Profit
−£30.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
−19.9%
Gross −19.9%
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£5.1k
Revenue/employee £25.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£107k£139k£146k£160k£152k
Cost of sales£112k£130k£157k£14.5k£183k
Gross profit−£5k£8.5k−£10.9k£145k−£30.3k
Operating profit−£5k£8.5k−£10.9k−£12.1k−£30.3k
Profit before tax−£5k£8.5k−£10.9k−£10.8k−£30.3k
Profit after tax−£5k£8.5k−£10.9k−£10.8k−£30.3k
Profit (best available)−£5k£8.5k−£10.9k−£10.8k−£30.3k
Employees (average)23366
Ratios
Profit margin−4.6%6.2%−7.4%−6.8%−19.9%
Gross margin−4.6%6.2%−7.4%90.9%−19.9%
Revenue per employee£53.7k£46.2k£48.8k£26.6k£25.4k
Profit per employee−£2.5k£2.8k−£3.6k−£1.8k−£5.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲29.1%▲5.5%▲9.3%▼4.7%
Profit growth——▼227.6%——
Headcount growth—▲50%0%▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£129k£107k£82k£96.1k£77k
Net assets£111k£120k£109k£98k£67.7k
Fixed assets—£0£0£0£0
Current assets£132k£140k£119k£113k£78.1k
Debtors£3.1k£33.6k£33k£16.3k£0
Deferred income—£574£1k£2.1k£3.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−19.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−19.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£25.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£5.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼31%
Now £67.7k
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £77k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
▲73%
Now £3.6k
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£30.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.