Automotive Performance Technologies Limited
Registered name: AUTOMOTIVE PERFORMANCE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Alcon Performance Engineering Group Limited groupAutomotive Performance Technologies Limited made £111k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Automotive Performance Technologies Limited reported £111k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024, down 2% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £324k | £113k | £111k |
| Profit after tax | £324k | £113k | £111k |
| Profit (best available) | £324k | £113k | £111k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼65% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £312k | £312k | £312k |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £39k | £39k | £39k |
| Debtors | £39k | £39k | £39k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £312k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Alcon Performance Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Automotive Performance Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alcon Components LimitedRev. £25.3m · Profit £44.2k
Sister companies (3)
- Alcon Advanced Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alcon Precision Engineering LimitedRev. — · Profit −£213k
- Mauveflare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £111k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.