Ckre Limited
Registered name: CKRE LIMITED
Part of Cygnus Group Holdings Limited groupCkre Limited made £1.6m revenue and a £106k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ckre Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £106k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2m | £2m | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2m | £2.1m | — |
| Operating profit | −£39.1k | −£52k | £100k | −£106k |
| Profit before tax | −£39.4k | −£48.6k | £100k | −£106k |
| Profit after tax | −£39.4k | −£48.6k | £100k | −£106k |
| Profit (best available) | −£39.4k | −£48.6k | £100k | −£106k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2% | −2.5% | 4.9% | −6.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £131k | £147k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k | −£3.2k | £7.2k | −£7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −109.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▲4.7% | ▼19.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼205.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.8% | ▼6.7% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £5.1m | £5m | £3.9m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £59.3k | £31.8k | £31.7k | £49.6k |
| Current assets | £22.9m | £19.2m | £17.3m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £17.6m | £13.9m | £12.1m | £7.3m |
| Deferred income | £722k | £929k | £465k | £637k |
| Cash from operations | £2m | £47.5k | −£109k | −£1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 38.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 446%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £3.9m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £637k
- Fixed assets
- ▲57%
- Now £49.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cygnus Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Agora Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ckre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Augmented Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Citadel Group Services (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Helyx Global Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£106k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.