Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03564197 · Incorporated 14 May 1998

Double Eight Ltd.

Registered name: DOUBLE EIGHT LTD.

Double Eight Ltd. made -£25.6k revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Double Eight Ltd.’s revenue fell 100% to −£25.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “security dealing on own account” and is based in Marlow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Marlow, South East
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
−£25.6k
Growth ▼100.3%
Profit
−£1m
Growth ▼117.3%
Profit margin
3977%
Gross 1077%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£510k
Revenue/employee −£12.8k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.4m£2.3m£10.5m−£25.6k
Cost of sales£127k£174k£205k£250k
Gross profit£15.3m£2.2m£10.3m−£276k
Operating profit£12.9m£538k£7.6m−£1.2m
Profit before tax£12.5m£514k£7.9m−£1.5m
Profit after tax£10.2m£226k£5.9m−£1m
Profit (best available)£10.2m£226k£5.9m−£1m
Staff costs£2.8m£1.2m£3.1m£108k
Employees (average)3222
Ratios
Profit margin65.8%9.7%56.3%3977%
Gross margin99.2%92.6%98%1077%
Revenue per employee£5.1m£1.2m£5.2m−£12.8k
Profit per employee£3.4m£113k£2.9m−£510k
Cash conversion−76.3%365.4%−116.4%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼84.9%▲347.3%▼100.3%
Profit growth—▼97.8%▲2510%▼117.3%
Headcount growth—▼33.3%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.6m£18.3m£29.1m£27m
Net assets£18.1m£18.3m£24.2m£23.2m
Fixed assets£4.5k£6.3k£5.8k£8.1k
Current assets£29.3m£28.8m£35.5m£33.5m
Debtors£2m£5.2m£2.8m£3.6m
Cash from operations−£9.8m£2m−£8.8m£387k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3977%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
1077%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
−£12.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£510k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
−31.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
−13918%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £23.2m
Cash at bank
▼7%
Now £27m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲41%
Now £8.1k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.