Stuart Davis Limited
Registered name: STUART DAVIS LIMITED
Part of The S D Group Limited groupStuart Davis Limited made £3.7m revenue and £155k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Stuart Davis Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £3.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £155k profit and 19 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.4m | £5.8m | £4m | £3.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £3.6m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £369k | £795k | £244k | £273k |
| Profit before tax | £361k | £770k | £226k | £246k |
| Profit after tax | £230k | £605k | £141k | £155k |
| Profit (best available) | £230k | £605k | £141k | £155k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 20 | 20 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 10.5% | 3.6% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 38% | 40.4% | 43.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £288k | £199k | £195k |
| Profit per employee | £10.5k | £30.3k | £7.1k | £8.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.6% | ▼31% | ▼6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲162.9% | ▼76.6% | ▲9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.1% | 0% | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £567k | £898k | £799k | £754k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £988k | £940k | £687k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £748k | £406k | £445k | £607k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £754k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £687k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The S D Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stuart Davis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ridgeway Foods LimitedCannock · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £493k
- Staff
- 6
- Cherry Valley Farms (UK) LimitedGrimsby · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- 35
- Millvalefarm LtdBelfast · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 2
- Warrendale Pullets 2023 LimitedYork · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 18
- G.e. Porter & Sons LimitedLincoln · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £732k
- Staff
- 19
- Corbett Farms Poultry LimitedLeominster · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £601k
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £155k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.