The Keyholding Company Limited
Registered name: THE KEYHOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
The Keyholding Company Limited made £31.3m revenue and £372k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Keyholding Company Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £31.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £372k profit and 247 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.7m | £29.5m | £31.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£18.2m | −£21.4m | −£22.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £8.1m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | −£424k | −£228k | £333k |
| Profit before tax | −£547k | −£430k | £121k |
| Profit after tax | −£127k | £326k | £372k |
| Profit (best available) | −£127k | £326k | £372k |
| Employees (average) | 204 | 242 | 247 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.5% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 26.2% | 27.4% | 26.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £121k | £122k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | −£621 | £1.3k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.3% | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲14.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.6% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 247
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Eurotech Monitoring Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forcefield LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chess ICT LimitedMacclesfield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 266
- Humax Electronics Co. LtdBelfast · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 12
- Riverside Consultancy Services LimitedLiverpool · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Opus Business Systems LimitedReigate · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 113
- Excis Compliance LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £838k
- Staff
- —
- Taskus LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £836k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £372k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.