Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03535054 · Incorporated 25 Mar 1998

Club Insure Limited

Registered name: CLUB INSURE LIMITED

Part of Arthur J. Gallagher & Co group

Club Insure Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Club Insure Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 66220Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 1 December 2023 the company became a wholly owned subsidiary of AssuredPartners International Limited, a company registered in England & Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.4m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
47
Change —
Profit / employee
£29.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202331 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£113k£73.7k
Profit before tax£2.7m£1.4m
Profit after tax£1.9m£1.4m
Profit (best available)£1.9m£1.4m
Staff costs£2m£1.7m
Employees (average)5547
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£35.4k£29.5k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.3m£5m
Net assets£4.1m£4.8m
Fixed assets£356k£298k
Current assets£8.4m£8.2m
Debtors£3.9m£2.9m
Deferred income£561k£224k
Cash from operations−£2.7m−£1.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.8m
Cash at bank
—
Now £5m
Headcount
—
Now 47
Deferred income
—
Now £224k
Fixed assets
—
Now £298k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ajg (Emea) Limited75–100%
  3. Gallagher European Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Gallagher Holdings & Management (Emea) Ltd75–100%
  5. Arthur J. Gallagher Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
  6. Gallagher Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
  7. Assuredpartners International Limited75–100%
  8. Club Insure Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.