Higher Concept Software Limited
Registered name: HIGHER CONCEPT SOFTWARE LIMITED
Part of Point-of-Rental Software Limited groupHigher Concept Software Limited made £6.6m revenue and £256k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Higher Concept Software Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £6.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £256k profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £4.3m | £5.7m | £6.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £87.8k | £143k | £310k |
| Gross profit | — | £4.2m | £5.5m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | — | −£144k | £963k | £349k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£143k | £968k | £371k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£95.2k | £742k | £256k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£95.2k | £742k | £256k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.5m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 61 | 63 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −2.2% | 13.1% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 98% | 97.5% | 95.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £70.2k | £90k | £98.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.6k | £11.8k | £3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲32.5% | ▲16.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼65.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13% | ▲3.3% | ▲6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £395k | £380k | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £124k | £505k | £425k | £341k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.1m | £6.7m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £786k | £482k | £619k | £971k |
| Deferred income | £26.4k | £101k | £213k | £182k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £98.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £182k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £341k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Point-of-Rental Software Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Higher Concept Software Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adlib Digital LimitedSlough · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 216
- Cultura Technologies LtdChorley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 37
- E.d.w. Technology LimitedMilton Keynes · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
- Signature Rail LimitedChippenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 33
- Enea Software (UK) Ltd.Bristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 55
- Altana Technologies UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £256k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.