Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03503488 · Incorporated 3 Feb 1998

Ranwick Limited

Registered name: RANWICK LIMITED

Ranwick Limited made £81.4m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Ranwick Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £81.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.6m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Wellsbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43320Joinery installation
Status
Active
Location
Wellsbourne, West Midlands
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£81.4m
Growth ▲11.9%
Profit
£2.6m
Growth ▲433.3%
Profit margin
3.2%
Gross 9.3%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£62.7m£71m£72.8m£81.4m
Cost of sales£56.6m£67.6m£68.8m£73.8m
Gross profit£6.2m£3.4m£4m£7.6m
Operating profit£3.9m£744k£642k£3.5m
Profit before tax£3.8m£738k£638k£3.5m
Profit after tax£3.1m£597k£488k£2.6m
Profit (best available)£3.1m£597k£488k£2.6m
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin5%0.8%0.7%3.2%
Gross margin9.8%4.8%5.4%9.3%
Cash conversion−149.9%−556.2%−102.3%171.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲13.2%▲2.5%▲11.9%
Profit growth—▼80.8%▼18.3%▲433.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£17.1m£626k−£2.7m−£195k
Net assets————
Current assets£51.3m£62.6m£71.8m£71.1m
Debtors£1.4m£243k£600k£830k
Cash from operations−£5.8m−£4.1m−£657k£5.9m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023Reports and Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2024Reports and Financial Statements · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
9.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
171.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now −£195k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from Reports and Financial Statements for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.