Supply Point Systems Limited
Registered name: SUPPLY POINT SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Touch Point Investments UK Ltd groupSupply Point Systems Limited made -£10.1m revenue and £23.6k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Supply Point Systems Limited’s revenue fell 226% to −£10.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £23.6k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Rugby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rugby, West Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10m | £9.6m | £8m | −£10.1m |
| Cost of sales | £3.6m | £3.4m | £2.7m | £3.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £6.1m | £5.4m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | −£103k | £211k | −£530k | −£2k |
| Profit before tax | −£130k | £179k | −£686k | £38.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£103k | £336k | −£828k | £23.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£103k | £336k | −£828k | £23.6k |
| Staff costs | £4m | £3.5m | £3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 66 | 60 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1% | 3.5% | −10.3% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 63.9% | 64% | 66.7% | −62.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £145k | £134k | −£163k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.6k | £5.1k | −£13.8k | £381 |
| Cash conversion | — | 136.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼16% | ▼225.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼346.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▼9.1% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £274k | £309k | £332k | £159k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.6m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £846k | £854k | £622k | £588k |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £6.6m | £5.9m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £827k | £637k | £738k | £947k |
| Deferred income | £970k | £1.5m | £747k | £764k |
| Cash from operations | £181k | £287k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −62.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- −£163k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £381
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- −5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- −7.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- −9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £159k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £764k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £588k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Touch Point Investments UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Tpi Soar Ltd75–100%
- Soar Tpi (Holdings) Ltd75–100%
- Supply Point Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Parity Computers LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £275k
- Morse Watchmans (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
- SMD LtdWallsend · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
- Beumer Group UK LimitedAshby-De-La-Zouch · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £23.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.