Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03490919 · Incorporated 12 Jan 1998

Taylor Hart Limited

Registered name: TAYLOR HART LIMITED

Part of THL Projects Limited group

Taylor Hart Limited made £927k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Taylor Hart Limited reported £927k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 25 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plaster products for construction purposes” and is based in West Midlands; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
West Midlands, West Midlands
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£927k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
25
Change ▼34.2%
Profit / employee
£37.1k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£595k−£417k£927k
Profit (best available)−£595k−£417k£927k
Employees (average)333825
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£18k−£11k£37.1k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲15.2%▼34.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£484k£626£232k
Net assets£981k£501k£1.2m
Fixed assets£648k£693k£882k
Current assets£3.4m£3.1m£3m
Debtors£2.7m£2.5m£2.8m
Deferred income£154k£322k£117k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£37.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲143%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲36979%
Now £232k
Headcount
▼34%
Now 25
Deferred income
▼64%
Now £117k
Fixed assets
▲27%
Now £882k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. THL Projects Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Taylor Hart Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £927k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.