Railscape Limited
Registered name: RAILSCAPE LIMITED
Part of Railscape Group Holdings Limited groupRailscape Limited made £16.5m revenue and £356k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Railscape Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £16.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £356k profit and 130 employees. The company is classified under “operation of rail passenger facilities at railway stations” and is based in Rayleigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rayleigh, East of England
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “T”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £20.5m | £18.9m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £14.1m | £12.6m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £6.5m | £6.3m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £1.4m | £1.2m | £422k |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £338k |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £1m | £1.1m | £356k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £1m | £1.1m | £356k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.8m | £5.3m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 113 | 125 | 140 | 130 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13% | 5.1% | 6% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 33.5% | 31.5% | 33.4% | 33.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £164k | £135k | £127k |
| Profit per employee | £24k | £8.4k | £8k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼8.2% | ▼12.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61.4% | ▲7.7% | ▼68.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▲12% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1m | £844k |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £8.2m | £8.9m | £8.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Current assets | £11.2m | £11.2m | £10.6m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £2.7m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £464k | £559k | £432k | £180k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £8.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £844k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 130
- Deferred income
- ▼58%
- Now £180k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Railscape Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Railscape Holdings Limited75–100%
- Railscape Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Railscape Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Essex Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Egis Road Operation M40 LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £594k
- Staff
- 107
- The Alliance Group of Companies LimitedBasildon Essex · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 55
- Truckhaven (Carnforth) LimitedPembroke Dock · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £777k
- Staff
- 53
- Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics LimitedBasildon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 52
- Strike Force International LtdBanbury · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 154
- Andrews Tipper Hire LimitedAylesford · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £515k
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £356k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.